On this side a little more detail on selected species is presented.
Note that these are based on data up to and including 1999 and thus
require something of an update.
up tp date histograms showing maximum, total and average numbers for
each species go the downloads page. Note that this file requires
Golden Eagle / Kongeørn /
Eagle are infrequent but regular visitors to Gullfjell. Both juvenile
and adult birds have been recorded. Both records involving two birds
were during the wintertime.
Sparrowhawk / Spurvhauk /Accipiter
species is seen irregularly throughout the year, but with a clear peak
in the autumn.
Rough legged buzzard /
Fjellvåk /Buteo Lagopus
species is largely a summer visitor in Gullfjell, where a few pairs
breed each year. They are not always easy to see and can be very
unobtrusive. In January 1999 a Rough legged buzzard spent a week or so
in the immediate vicinity of Gullfjell. The diagram below shows the
pattern of occurrence for the species. It shows the total number of
individuals seen by week number since I started birding in Gullfjell.
Rough-legged Buzzard, May 2007
Kestrel / Tårnfalk /Falco
late summer Kestrel are a regular sight in Gullfjell and can be seen
anywhere from around the car park up to at least 700m up. They are also
occasional winter visitors.
Meadow Pipit / Heipipilerke /Anthus
histogram below shows the maximum number of Meadow Pipits recorded in a
day by week number. This chart is less affected by observer effort than
the charts showing the total number recorded by week number
histogram below illustrates the maximum number of White Wagtail
observed in a day during each week number.
White wagtail / Linerle / Motacilla
Wren / Gjerdesmett /
is obviously something of a migrant in Gullfjell - unable to tolerate
the cold winter weather.
Chaffinch / Bokfink /
are a summer visitor, breeding largely in the woods around
Svartevatnet. Large numbers pass during migration in September.
Greenfinch / Grønnfink / Carduelis chloris
Greenfinch can be seen all year round, usually only in small numbers
during the winter but occasioanlly a large roosting flock gathers.
Numbers are swelled during the autumn migration.
European Siskin /
Grønnsisik / Carduelis spinus
are a common breeder and autumn passage migrant. Small numbers can also
be seen during the winter months.
Common Bullfinch / Dompap /
species is an autumn passage migrant and winter visitor in small numbers